VISA OFFICE - UFFICIO VISTI

Effective Sep. 1st, 2014, the Visa Office of the Italian Consulate General in Los Angeles will schedule a max of 7 appointments (+/- 30 mins each) for the mornings (09:00 to 12:30) of Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday. A max of 3 time slots will be allocated for Wednesday afternoon (14:00 to 15:30). We will be closed on Thursday.
PLEASE NOTE: "maximum of 4 persons per appointment" ONLY (we repeat ONLY) applies to MEMBERS OF THE SAME FAMILY (father, mother, children), not friends or co-workers!!! As an example, a family of 6 (father, mother + 4 children) must book two (2) appointment "time slots" (4+2). Any other applicant who is not a member of a family must reserve and individual time slot.
PLEASE NOTE: In order to apply for a visa, your passport must have been issued within the last ten years. A passport older than ten years that has been extended for a period exceeding ten years from the time of issuance cannot be accepted.
REMINDER: In order to avoid delays in the issuance of the visa, it is important that you please:
1. check our website before attending your appointment;
2. bring a copy of your appointment confirmation email;
3. make sure to bring all supporting documents listed on your website and your original passport (+  copy of the page of your passport containing your picture and all your details);
4. ARRIVE ON TIME FOR THE SCHEDULED APPOINTMENT, possibly a few minutes earlier (late appointments cannot be attended);
5. CANCEL YOUR APPOINTMENT IN A TIMELY MANNER (USING THE APPROPRIATE ON-LINE FUNCTION) IF UNABLE TO ATTEND.

APPOINTMENT

  1. Make an Appointment Online

  2. Modify  or  Cancel  an  Appointment  you  Made

REQUISITES

  1. Visa Application - Checklist (how to survive your visa interview)

  2. Visa Application by Mail - Checklist (visa application without appearing in person)

  3. Fingerprinting Requirements

  4. Tourist Visa Requirements

  5. Italian ("National") Study Visa Requirements (more than 90 days)

  6. Schengen Study Visa (Study Program up to 90 days) - This type of visa is to be obtained ONLY by citizens of countries for which a Schengen Visa is required.)

  7. Study Visas : Batch Applications (This page is intended for Institutions of Learning only)

  8. Mission Visa for Accompanying Dependents of Military Personnel Posted at a Base in Italy

  9. Mission Visa for a Minor Accompanying Military Personnel Posted at a Base in Italy 

  10. Transit Visa Requirements

  11. Transit Visa Requirements (Airport)

  12. Business Visa Requirements

FORMS

  1. Schengen Visa  Application  Form to be used  ONLY in case of a Schengen Visa Application (LESS than 90 days)

  2. National Visa Application Form (English Version) (to be used ONLY in case of a Visa Application of MORE than 90 days)

  3. Letter of Invitation      

  4. Itinerary Form

FEES

  1. Fees